Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Placing of the rushes at the door step (threshold or pr. thrashold) reminds me of a common saying among the people here if it was a long time since you paid them a visit to say on your arrival "It is a cure for sore eyes to see you" Or if I knew you were coming I'd have green rushes under your feet.
    St. Stephen's Day
    This day is sometimes of more importance to the youngsters especially, who go out with the wren. They have hunted the wren Christmas Day and tied him on top of holly buss which is decorated with ribbons or coloured papers. They were masks so as not to be recognized and go from house to house collecting money when they come to the door they say the following verse:
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, St. Stephen's Day was caught in the furze. Lay down, Lady Lady and give us a trait. Although he is small his family is great. Up with the kettle and down with the pan, give us our answer and let us be gone."
    Older boys go out too in a big number disguised with (eye fiddles) masks. These have either a melodeon or concertina or violin or mouth organ.