Scoil: Anach Néill

Eanach Néill, Co. an Chláir
B.B. Uí Dhonnchadha

There is a holy well situated near my home in a place called "Conochán Mhic Dé .One day a tinker washed clothes in it, immediately she was finished it disappeared and sprung up 400 yards away .When the PP of Feakle whose name was Rev. James Meade heard it and came to bless it .It was a very rough day he lit a candle in a bleak place and it never quenched until it burned out.The following inscription is written in a stone slab :-
    " This well was consecrated by Fr.Meade in 1876 .For its future preservation the sons of Éirn have erected this house in 1881"
    Prionnsías Mac Giolla Phóil