School: Anach Néill

Eanach Néill, Co. an Chláir
B.B. Uí Dhonnchadha

1. The Estate of Ballinahinch
    The estate of Ballinahinch was first owned by a family of the Mac Namaras. These sold it to people called Moloneys who lived near Ballinahinch Castle. Stephen Moloney afterwards sold Ballinahinch to Cornelious O'Callaghan.
    The O'Callaghans came to live in Ballinahinch in the year 1808. Cornelius O'Callaghan built Ballinahinch house. He married Frances Brady in the year 1815. he died in the year 1829 leaving there daughters and two sons. After his death his family emigrated to England. Captain O'Callaghan who succeeded Cornelius was a captain in the English armay. He was educated in England and came to live in Ballinahinch in 1853. He died in 1895.
    A couple of years ago the Land Commission purchased the land and divided it among small farmers.
    In the vicinity there is a hill called "Bothar Árd " where a white horse with Cornelius O'Callaghan riding on him used to be seen.
    Languages
    Baile na hInse, Co. an Chláir