Scoil: Anach Néill

Eanach Néill, Co. an Chláir
B.B. Uí Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the evictions Colonel O'Callaghan was landlord of Kilnoe and Bodyke. The first eviction took place in Mc Namara's in Clonmoher. The sheriff fell outside the door unconscious and was carried home in a car. Fr. Murphy made a speech on top of Hussey's Hill. The next eviction was at Hussey's. They had a hive of bees inside the house and threw it out on the sheriff's men. The bees did their work well. The most exciting eviction was O'Halloran's in Kilnoe where a police man tried to climb on to the roof of the house. One of the O'Hallorans from inside opened a hole in the roof and attacked the intruder.
    Teangacha
    Treasa De Brún