Scoil: Anach Néill

Eanach Néill, Co. an Chláir
B.B. Uí Dhonnchadha

There was a man who lived in Feakle some years ago ,a second Biddy Early He could kill or cure ye if he liked.One day a Publican refused him for a pint of porter and to have satisfaction he brought a big number of rats to his house and ordered them to go inside and and eat and drink all they could get.In they went I need not tell you what damage one rat can do ,never mind a score of them ;so the publican sent for the man and implored him to take them away and he would pay him well.he came to take them away. There was one big crazy rat.he told him to cut his neck .He stuck a razor blade in a sod of turf.The rat came on and rubbed her neck to the back of the razor he called her back and told her to cut her neck so the poor rat had to cut her neck.He then called them off.That was the the famous Concubar Tadhg.
    Teangacha
    Neans Ní Cliún