Scoil: Anach Néill

Eanach Néill, Co. an Chláir
B.B. Uí Dhonnchadha

A man living in Scariff dreamt there was a tub of gold hidden under a big stone in Kilclaren...

A man living in Scariff dreamt there was a tub of gold hidden under a big stone in Kilclaren in the parish of Feakle.He told another man .They went to the priest and told them their story.The priest told them that twelve of them should go.He also blessed a bottle of holy water for them to shake around the spot where the gold was ;he also told them they would lose one man but what ever they would see or hear they were to have courage and they would get it.They went and were in sight of the gold and were even on it when they heard some awful noises and thunder.They thought the sky was falling on top of them.They ran away but found that one of their men was missing.Next morning they found the poor man dead on the field but no money.
    Neans Ní Cliún
    Dromainn na nDamh, Co. an Chláir