Scoil: Carhurley

Cathair Urthaile, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Uí Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Oidhch Fheile Bhrighde the old people called it and the rushes were fashioned into quaint Brigid's Crosses
    The customs are gone to a certain extent in this locality.
    St. Patrick's Day customs are many in this locality. All wear a piece of shamrock, the men in the hats and the women on their gowns. The great saint gets special reverence by wearing the shamrock or a cross made of green ribbon. The younger people usually hold a ceilide or dance in one of the neighbor's houses. During the ceilide Irish step dancing takes place and some national songs are sung such as the "Wearing of the Green."
    The finding of the four leaf shamrock causes much excitement among the people as that person is supposed to have good luck for the year who finds it.
    If two men meet in a town or village one usually invites the other for a St. Patrick's pot which means a drink in honour of St. Patrick.
    Teangacha