Scoil: Carhurley

Cathair Urthaile, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Uí Nuanáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next festival in this locality is St. Brigid's. Jan. 31st. the eve of St. Brigid's day there is a feast prepared the best that the means of the people will allow. After sunset the man of the house takes a reaping hook and slips away. He cuts a bundle of rushes and conceals them near the house till the feast begins. He leaves the house and walking round it in the direction of the sun, picks up the bundle and completes the circuit. When he reaches the open door all within kneels and listen to his petition.
    Téighighidh ar bhur nglúna. Foscluighidh bhur súile and leigigidh id teach Brighid. Those within reply Só beatha na mná riaghalta. A second circuit is made and third, and at the completion of the third the man puts the bundle of rushes under the table, says grace and invites all to partake of the meal. The feast is over the rushes are woven by young and old into a cross of St. Brigid. All the crosses are blessed and hung up in each room and out office.
    Another custom is when the family have retired to rest fear a'tighe, takes a garment belonging to each and hides it away outside. This is done so that St. Brigid and her holy women may find warm wraps on their journey during the night to visit all who honoured her. The door is usually left unlocked on that night so that St. Brigid can come and warm herself.
    Teangacha