School: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. There are a great many different kinds of herbs. There are poisonous herbs and curable herbs. I do not know any herbs only the names of some. These are the ones I heard of. "Dog-Poison"; "Cockle"; "Cucco Pints"; "Nettles"; "Dog Leaves"; "Praiseach Bhuidhe"; "Fuchsia"; "Dog Roses"; "Alder Berries"; "Mountain Ash"; "Dandelion"; "Ladies Fingers or Fox Glove"; Butter Cups"; "Bog Cotton"; "Honey-suckles" "Strawberries" "Hurts"; "Pig Nuts"; "Mint"; "Colours"; "Sloes"; "Haws".
    Dog Poison is poisonous and is found in hedges in Summer-time. It grows about a foot high and little red berries come on it.
    Cockle grows throw the grass an often through corn. It would prick you if you touched you.
    Cucco Pints are found in the woods and in shady places in Spring time. Some people call them Colours as they have different colours.
    Nettles grow in the grass by hedges and other places. They would sting you if you picked it.
    Dog leaves would cure the sting of the nettle.