Scoil: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. My Native District is in East Clare on the River Shannon. I live in a village called Tuamgraney.
    In the middle of the village there is a big rock and a big tree growing out of it. The people of this district sit under the shade of the tree in summer. Most of the houses in Tuamgraney are built on parts of the rock.
    There is a Protestant Church at the end of the street. It was a Catholic Church until the Protestant Religion came into this country and the people adopted it. Then the Protestants took it over.
    The Danes knocked it and Brian Boru built it up again when he routed the Danes out of Thomond.
    There is an Island in Lough Derg called Holy Island. There was a monastery and a church in it befor the Danes but they destroyed them.
    There are a great many Labourer's cottages around this district. Tuamgraney is on the road between Ennis and Kilaloe.
    Brian Boru's fort is near Tuamgraney. It is about ten miles from here.
    There are woods here still. Mr. McLysaght is planting young trees. There were a great many Deers in the woods but there is but one in it now.