Scoil: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts and kisses were made hundreds of years ago. There is nothing left in these forts or losses now but ditches of clay or stone.
    There are a few forts in this district. There are three in Raheen. There is one near the Hospital. It is built of clay. There are a great many trees an bushes growing growing around it. Trees were planted in it some years ago and it is said they were all knocked in the morning except one. The men that planted the trees dug up the tree. There was a big flag under the tree and a tunnel under the flag.
    There is another loss up in Walshe's field in Caherhurley. The field it is in is called the Liss field. There are bushes growing around it.
    There was a stone fort in Caherhurley in a field. It is situated on the top of a hill. The fort is now covered with briars and bushes. On the outward part of the fort there is a stone ditch all around it. There were three other small forts near it. About two years ago they were taken and dug out of it.
    There was another fort on Barry's hill in Ballyvannon. The people say that a man named Barry lived in that fort some years ago. It was a stone fort, Mr.Brady of Caherhurley dug away a part of it last year.
    There is one in Scanlans field in Caherhurley also.
    Na Ráithíní, Co. an Chláir