Scoil: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm in Ireland about the year 1839. It did a great lot of damage. It knocked many houses and it blew many slates off houses and they were found miles away next morning. It knocked many big trees also. It knocked a very big tree that was growing at the Church gate in Tuamgraney.
    There was another storm in the year 1904. It blew the roof off Noonan's house in Tuamgraney. It was Denis Byrnes who lives in Tuamgraney told me that story.
    One of the girls of this school named Brigid MacMahon said that her mother told her that there was a great storm in Lahinch in September 1935. There was great wind and rain and the sea was in high flood. The sea was so high that it used to go over the houses and into the street. There was a little shop on the promenade and the wind blew it away and everything that was in it was blown around the street. Rocks and stones were also blown around . Houses were stripped odd their slates, and trees were rooted from the ground and people could not go outside their doors because if they did they would be drenched wet with the rain.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin