Scoil: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a lady came home from America to her parents. Her mother was a hard working woman, and one day her daughter asked her to sit down and rest until she would tell a narrative.
    "Wisha! Mary a sthore! will you tell me what is a narrative?" said her mother.
    "It is a tale mother," said the girl. Then Mary began to tell the story and while she was telling it the pig came to the door and the dog rushed out after her and caught her by the tail.
    "Wisha Mary dear," said her mother, "what do you think but the dog has the pig by the narrative."
    There is another story told about a young lady who promised to marry each of three men. Their names were Boyle, Byrnes, and Payne. One night she invited Boyle and Byrnes to tea of an evening. When tea was over the girl sat on the sofa with Boyle and Byrnes on each side of her. After some time Payne rushed in and said,
    "Wisha! Mary dear, between Boyle and Byrnes you must have Payne."
    Nansaí Uilligh