Scoil: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are accounts of hidden treasures in almost every (every) part of Ireland. I inquired of a good many people did they ever hear tell of any treasure having been hidden any place around here. They said they never heard of any.
    A boy named Michael Riordan, a pupil of this school, told us that a man named John Touhy who lives in Raheen told him about this one. A few years ago Mr. MacLysaght and his men dug for a pot of gold in a field named Gort-Roughan.
    My brother Michael told me another story about a hidden treasure. It was a man named Peter Byrnes who died recently told him the story about two years ago.
    It is this, there is a pot of gold hidden outside the castle gate in Tuamgraney. It was the Danes that had hidden it there. Some years ago it is said, that some men dug for it, and they discovered three flags. They lifted the first and the second, and when they lifted the third a yellow bird flew out from under it, and it is said if they could catch that bird they would find the treasure.
    John Touhy,
    Raheen,