Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the parish of "The Island", who was endowed with superhuman strength. His appetite was something ferocious. It is said that he could eat as much as four ordinary men. An old saying of his was "A goose is nice picking after four pounds of Long Bottom".
    He had a very big sow to sell that weighted about five hundredweights. He had five men assisting him lifting the sow into the creel. Just as they were about to put the sow into the creel she escaped from their grasp and fell into a sink hole. He became furious with the way they let the sow go. Then he caught the sow by himself and threw her into the creel.
    Teangacha
    Seosamh Ó Dubhrach