Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long, ago there was a battle fought in Tuamgraney. It was fought in Sparling's field. The field is situated above the Catholic Church. It happened that the Fenians and some other clann had a battle.
    During the battle a chief of the Fenians was killed. When the battle was over the remaining Fenians burried him in the field. Then they rolled a big rock over his grave.
    Not so long ago a flash of lightning split the rock. The rock is there yet to be seen. There are also a lot of moons in the field. There is a ruin of an old Castle in the field too. It is said that the Castle belonged to an old Fenian chief.
    Teangacha
    Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir