Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago tailors used to go to farmers' houses making clothes. They were called "Journeymen Tailors". My grand-mother told me that my grand-father used to go out with his father who was a tailor to the houses in the parish. At that time tea was very scarce and dear. When the men used to come to their dinner they only got potatoes and milk. Then when the men went out the woman used to make tea, and put it under the hob if any of the men chanced to come back again. My grand-father used to be put sitting on the hob to cover the tea-pot. He used to be
    Teangacha
    Hanraoi Ó Meadhra