Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. Lough Derg
    Lough Derg is situated with Galway and Clare on the western side, Tipperary to the east and Limerick to the south. The size of Lough is about fifty square miles. Like most of other lakes in Ireland a lot of fishing and shooting is done on Lough Derg. Pike and trout and perch are the most plentiful fish on the lake. The Shannon Scheme is worked by the waters of Lough Derg. The lake itself is dotted with small islands. Inis Cealtra the most important of these is situated in the centre of the lake. In it there are three churches and a round tower. the tower is about eighty feet high and is still in perfect condition.
    Teangacha
    Loch Deirgeirt, Co. an Chláir / Co. na Gaillimhe / Co. Thiobraid Árann