Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are sown in this district every Spring. First of all the land is ploughed and it is left alone for a few days. Then it is harrowed about six times. After that the drills are opened and the manure is put on them. The seeds are then spread. They are placed in the centre of the drill and there is about a foot left between each one. The eyes of the seeds are left on top so that the stalks can grow quickly.
    The farmers usually get help from the neighbours when they are spreading the seeds. Immediately the spreading of the seeds is finished the drills are closed in with a plough. Then the potatoes are sown.
    In the middle of June the farmers spray their
    Teangacha