Scoil: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree fell across the road in front of him. He turned the horses to go back to a house but he was blocked again. He stayed there until the storm abated. Then he took the trees away and went home. A short time afterwards he died and it is said that it was being out in the storm all night that killed him.
    The storm lasted for one day and one night and nobody went to bed during that time.
    A Cloudburst.
    About seven or eight years ago a Cloud burst on the top of Cappabane mountain. A big torrent rushed down the side of the mountain sweeping everything before it. Some bits of land were swept away and when the torrent was gone there was nothing left in its place but desolation.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teangacha