Scoil: An Cheapach Bhán, An Scairbh

Páirc na Ceapaí Báine, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The parish of Scariff & Moynoe contains one churchyard in the townland of Moynoe. Some very old slabs are to be found there but the writing thereon is illegible from age & weather. A well called St. Cronan's Well lies outside the boundary walls & the ruins of an old church called after the same Saint stand inside. The well does not possess any medical properties. The church was used for worship before the present one in Scariff was built. The bodies of unbaptized children are not buried there but in "Cillínigh" of which there are 5 or 6 in the entire parish.