Scoil: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. an Chláir
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in by the young man's great talent and for that reason he invited him into his house and made him his guest for several weeks. Everywhere this young Cooney went, he went by the name of the Earl's son who held about two thousand acres of mountain. This great Lord Harris had one only daughter who fell deeply in love the young man Cooney or the Earl's son which he went by as name in that house. She implored her father not to have any objection towards him to be her husband. Seemingly the father had no objection but he greatly wished to find out all about the Earl of Glandree, so he said he would send his nearest and best friend. He dispatched a young man about twenty seven years of age. In any town he put up, in the south of Ireland when he made any enquiries about the Earl he got the highest character of the young man. He travelled along until he came to the town of Tulla, and everybody there knew all about the Earl, every enlightened person gave him a great character. Then he was bound to find out for himself.
    At that time the Earl's house was long and low, thatched with green bulrushes. It consisted of three rooms and a kitchen and in one of these rooms he housed something around forty goats, and in the second room he kept three breeding sows. His furniture consisted of four stools, two () the only table he had was a wooden box and a sciath for straining the potatoes. At that time there was no lamp-oil, but sometimes he used to make candles of the goat's tallow and when he would have time he would go around the mountain and find some sticks of bog-deal which chanced to escape the ravages of the Danes. He would bring those sticks home, leave them overnight the sun to dry, split them in skelps and after a few days they would do as substitute for candles.
    Lord Harris's friend was on his way to the mansion as
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée