Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

doorway in it.The green grass fails to grow underneath the stones. It is known as the "Giant's Grave"
    In a craggy field there are three huge rocks joined together and it is said to be a Mass-rock,where priests often said Mass during the penal laws.Close to this Mass-rock stands the bed of Dermot and Grannia.
    In my neighbourhood there is a ruin of a castle which was owned by Máire Ruadh.Opposite the front of it there is a flat limestone rock where Máire Ruadh's horse was killed. The print of his two foremost knees are still to be seen there on it.
    On top of the hill of Tulla near St.Moculla's Church there is a flat stone with the print of the Saint's knees on it.It is said he knelt on that stone when cursing the robbers who attacked his bull in Carrahan .These three robbers are still to be seen in the form of three pillars of stone in Carrahan.
    Máire Ní Eochaidhe
    Baile Uí Mhaoilín, Co. an Chláir