Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The word Tulla - in Irish Tulach - means a round hill. It is recorded that previous to the coming of Saint Mochulla that the Hill was known by the name -Druim Riasc- " the ridge of the marshes." There are marsh lands to the South, west and north of the Hill.
    Within two hundred years after the coming of Saint Patrick - about the year 620 - Saint Mochulla came to the Tulach to preach the Gospel. St Mochulla was of noble birth being the son of Dichuille (Diciuil) of the race of Mog-ruth, son of Fergus. He is supposed to have studied under Saint Ailbe of Emly.
    When coming to Tulla he was led by a tame hind. Crossing the mountain known as Flagmount to the East of Lough Graney (Loc Gréine) he is said
    Teangacha