Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who was living out side Limerick. His name was Henry Baldor. He had two maids one of whom never saw him and the other never saw him but once a year. One day the maid left his breakfast on the table in the dining room and when she came with the dinner she found the breakfast there untouched. She did not know what was wrong with him so she went to his room and knocked at the door. At first he did not let her in but she pushed in the door and got into him. She asked him would she sent for the doctor and he said "No." So she sent for him. He came and said Henry was very very sick and that he would want a nurse. So she brought in a nurse. When the doctor
    Michael J. Dooley
    Cnoc an Dúin, Co. an Chláir