Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a man lived in Knockjames. Near his house there was a fort. When he was a boy, he was once playing hide in the fort. Suddenly a mad horse attacked him. The horse ran around the fort at the boy's heels. At last the boy ran into the centre of the fort and there to his sur prise he saw a little house. In he ran. Sitting by the fire was an old man and an old mom[?] woman. "Look at the little boy" said the woman, "let us keep him." "No" said the man let him go home to his mother."
    The boy went out. There was no sign of the horse. After some time he met his mother, who was searching for him. He told her the strange story, and turned back to show her the house, but there was no house there. He went home then. It is said that if the woman
    John Kennedy
    Baile Uí Mhaoilín, Co. an Chláir