Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago three giants lived in Ballinahinch. Near the giants a lord lived. The lord was afraid of the giants. A tailor was living with the lord also. One day the lord asked the tailor to do away with the giants. The tailor said he would do his best.
    Next day while the giants were out walking the tailor went up on a wal-nut tree where they were to pass under. The giants came one after another, and the tailor threw a nut on top of the first giant. He turned back and said to the second giant, "If you hit me again I will kill you." The tailor let down another and it hit the first giant again. He turned back fought the second one and killed him. Then the two
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Patrick Mc Grath