Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man (who) lived with his wife. They had no daughter, but they had three sons. On the eve of St. Martin's day as is the custom they used always kill something to sprinkle the blood. A couple of days after, the eldest of his sons died. They were all very sorry around the place and they could not find out the cause of his death. On next St. Martin's they killed another sheep. About a week after their second eldest son died. They could get no cause of his death. They were very sorry after the second son. His mother nearly died. The same thing happened on the third occasion. That time the third son died. A couple of weeks after the mother died. One dark night as their father was coming home from his cuaird, he
    Denis Halpin
    Cill tSeanáin, Co. an Chláir