Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was head of the community, became a Christian and started a monastery. During the time of the yellow plague in Ireland St. Mac Creiche and the other monks were fed with the juice of the Sacred Tree. When MacCreiche died, St. Caimin took over the island and became Abbot of the monastery and he died three years later. After the Danes attacked the Island, some of their boats were found in the Shannon. The boat was sent to dublin to the National Musaem. There are slabs and crosses made of stone on the island, which are some of the best specimens in Western Europe.
    Inis Cealtra, Co. an Chláir
    Maura Cleary