Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort there which is called Lios na Gréi. This fort is surrounded by a low stone fence. The danes Den is there also at the back of a hill called Árd Even. The Danes Den is an underground passage which leads to a lake called Lough a Toirig. This was a hiding place of long ago.
    Bowriver. Bowriver gets its name from a river which runs through it. The Irish name for it is Abainn na buaidhe which means the river of the Secret. The Secret about this river is if people drove their cattle across this river on May Day they would be safe from disease for the rest of that year. Long ago people used to go to Bowriver on easter Sunday morning before the sun would rise and wash
    Inis Cealtra, Co. an Chláir
    Maura Cleary