Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

An Cheathrú Bhán, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the youngest child of the family should light them. There is a Yule log also put on the fire and no one goes to bed till after midnight, and the door is left unlocked.
    The next day is St Stephen's day and on that day it is the custom for the small boys of the neighbourhood to dress in old clothes belonging their sisters and mothers and to put old eye - fiddles on their faces and go around "hunting the wren," They also carry a holly - bush in which they have a wren.
    They go from house to house and sing the following verse.
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds.
    On St Stephen's day he was caught in furze.
    Although she is little her family is great
    So up good lady and give us a thrate".
    The woman of the house gives them money or a slice of bread, and then they go to the next house. It is generally late when they return home, and they usually hold a dance or give a party with the money they have got.
    Easter is also a great feast. It begins with ash - Wednesday. On that day people go to the church and the priest puts "Holy Ashes"