Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man who was churning every week and could not make much butter. His name was Mickey Malone. He lived in the townland of Ballyhurley. He could make no butter so he went to the famous woman Biddy Early who lived in Feakle. Biddy Early was a woman who could foretell things and could cure people by making the sign of the cross on their forehead. When People would go to her she would look into a bottle and tell them their trouble.
    So Mickey Malone went to her and she told hin to put the tongs in the fire the next time he would be churning and he would know the rest when he would do so. Mickey went home very thankful and the next day he said to his wife that they would churn not forgetting to put the tongs in the fire.
    So his wife was churning away and Mickey thought he heard a voise like someone crying and he went out in the yard, and what did he see put a woman, a neighbour, who came crying to Mickey to take the hot tongs off her back. Mickey then knew that she was taking his butter and he said he would not take the tongs off her back until she would give him his butter. O said she you can have it, I will give it to
    Sara Mulcahy
    Tuath Ó gConaíle, Co. an Chláir