Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Mulcahy for a couple of spoons and she said that she would return them again. Mrs Mulcahy gave her the spoons and she went away. Then Mrs Mucahy went down to the fire to where her husband was sitting and she told him to follow her out to see who she was. He followed her out and he sw that she went up the field and into the fort.
    He then went in home and told his wife. When the wife heard that it was into the fort she went she was firghteded and she told her husband to go to bed. So when they had the Rosary said and were about to quench the light the knock came to the door again. This time Mrs Mulcahy was afraid to open the door and it was her husband that opened it. When he opened it he saw that it was the white woman again and she gave him the spoons said nothing and went away.
    Sarah Mulcahy
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir