Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remains intact by leaves cluster about it and the hue of the stone has been toned by time and wether. The doorway is in the west gable and consists of four highly wrought stone arches with a comon keystone. The fine architecture of this doorway is set in relief by unadorned facade formed by the wall itself and the stone roof tapering to a point. A window in the last gable is ornamented in the style know as Irish Romanesque architecture. The Church is not unlike St Columalles's house at Kells.
    The oratory of St. Flannan so full of intrest to the antiquarian is cherished by the people of the diocese of Killaloe as a memento of that Saint and Bishop.
    Another Oratory built by Saint Lua which stood on a small Island on the Shannon below Killaloe. It had to be removed
    Joseph Hayes
    James Hayes