School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a wake that night, and the people of the house bring clay pipes, snuff, tobacco, stout, whiskey and wine. The neighbours come and bay their respects to the family by staying all night. The men get clay pipes, snuff and stout. They gather around the fire and tell stories. The following day all the relations and neighbours come to the wake again. Next day Mass is said in the house, and funeral takes place afterwards. The coffin is carried by four people of the same name of the deceased person to the briel ground.
    Another old custom is a Xmas. The house is decorated with holly. The farmers bring Xmas from the town a fortnight before, so as to have cakes, pies, plum-puddings made. Turkey and geese are killed and everyone prepares for a jolly time. On Xmas eve a candle is lit and decorated and left lighting
    Matthew Hayes
    James Hayes