Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to fifty five shillings. A sheep and lamb would cost from two pounds ten shillings to three pounds ten shillings.
    Bonhams would cost twenty five shillings to thirtyfive shillings. Sows in young are sold occasionally a fairs.
    After a buyer buys a cow a bullock a sheep or a bonham, the man who he buys it off gives him a luck penny. Usually when a buyer buys an animal he puts his own mark on him.
    There is a custom gathered at tow or three fairs of the year. Sixpence a head is paid on cattle, threepence a head is paid on sheep and one penny a head is paid on bonhams. Sheep and bonhams are in cars at fairs, bonhams especially.
    The people that sell the cattle they generally help the buyers to get the cattle out of the fair. The buyers imploy drovers to
        1. trádáil
    Matthew Hayes