Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One of the worst storms in living memory occurred in this area on or about 12th August 1907. The storm was purely local, as there is no record that the storm was felt even seven miles away. I remember the day well, the morning was heavy and sultry, and towards evening the western sky became leaden. It was noted that the birds became strangely silent, the river and lake were like a sheet of glass. About eight o'clock in the evening the storm burst and it continued unabated until midnight. The roar of the thunder was awful and majestic in its intensity, the lightning in its wrath seemed to carry distruction in its every flash. Fortunately the lightning itself did no damage, but the floods which accompanied it did serious damage at two points.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael J. Lynch