Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were drowned. It is possible that Mac Liag had this in mind when he spoke of Murrough as "Snamhuidhe na Sreabh". Where Murrough made his way to the river's side was known as "Casán". The area mentioned is now covered by the waters of the Shannon. (Electricity Scheme).
    With regard to burnings the town of Killaloe is said to have a peculiar history. It is believed to have been completely destroyed by fire on two occasions, in 1267 and 1643. On the first occasion the town it is said to have been destroyed by a rowing band of Norman soldiers. The second fire was accidental in origin. The houses been built of wood the town was easily destroyed. On each occasion the town was supposed to have been built a little farther north until finally it was built where Brian Boru palace stood. Evidence in proof of these burnings may be calleged [?] from the name of the townland adjoining
    Michael Lynch
    Michael Lewis