Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Major Garside Spaight. Together with being Landlord he was a man of powerful influence. He could reprieve a condemned man and get his pardon.
    He was also considered by some as being very harsh. He had a very great love for game if anyone could prove to him that another neighbour killed a hare he was evicted next morning from his home. This went on for a long time and one night without very much cause his beautiful house went on fore, this had a very great effect on his health and one year after his only son died to be followed in one month by his only daughter. It was said of Major Garside Spaight that he died of a broken heart very soon afterwards.
    Sadie Mc Mahon
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann