Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the side that won the match and they were regarded as the local team. In time gone by twenty-one was the usual number of hurlers in each team. At that time they wore knitted caps with jerseys to match. They wore no shoes not stockings. The hurleys were nearly the same as the ones they have at present made of ash. The ball was somewhat larger than the one they have at present. They were made of corks and thread and covered with leather. The local hurling-field was situated in Cullinagh - a townland next to Ballina and which begins at the railway station. Sometimes the games were between parishes
    Hannah D' Arcy
    Béal an Átha, Co. Thiobraid Árann