Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with his scythe at six o'clock in the morning and mowed until dinner time. He rested for an hour after his dinner and then mowed on at his best until six o'clock when he had his task completed.
    Abour fifty years ago in the town-land of Ballynevin a boy named Michael Moloney jumped across the railway track at the terminus in Limerick. A crowd of onlookers accompanying some friends who were leaving America proposed that somebody would jump across the track. Michael Moloney scanned the space once and stood back and jumped across to the amazement of the crowd of onlookers.
    Bridget Higgins
    Baile Uí Chnáimhín, Co. an Chláir