Scoil: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Cill Chisín, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    peacefully in the field. The man gave Pat a hazel stick and disappeared. The demesne vanished also and Pat found himself in the field near the lake. On arriving in Tulla he was surrounded by the people who enquired his whereabouts for the past twelvemonths. Pat thought he was only one night under the Lake. He asked if "Mountain Mary" were there and he was informed that she was going to be married to the Englishman that day. Pat clove his way through the crowd with the aid of his stick and on finding Mary asked her is she was going to be married. She replied that her father had forced her to do so and that she, thinking Pat dead, had agreed. Pat and Mary were married that day but not before the former had administered a well deserved beating to the Englishman.
    Patrick Benson