Scoil: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Cill Chisín, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was not any length inside when a big a tall man came into the haggard and put his back up against the rick just where Tom’s head lay. Tom did not sleep on account of the stranger. A few minutes later the old man’s wife came out and saluted him. They began to chat the man asked her “will we do the deed to night” she answered yes,but there are two men inside and I will go in and order them out into an outhouse” and when Tom heard the conversation he got a knife quietly out of his pocket and cut a small piece off the man’s coat and kept it safe in his pocket.
    At the first light he went on his road and lucky enough he happened to get a lift from a Garvey driver who brought him within three miles of his own house.
    He continued he journey for foot and reached his own house at midnight.
    His wife and child were in bed but there was an old fashioned way for opening the door Tom opened it and got in without calling anyone
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Ita Baylee