Scoil: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Cill Chisín, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Now Tom that you are finished with me I am very thankful to you. My wife will have a big cake of bread made for you in the morning to take home to your wife and a small one for yourself to eat on your journey.
    Next morning he set out on his journey home. The farmer’s wife gave him two cakes of bread in two different parcels and warned him not to open the big cake until the got home to his wife. He walked on quickly unti night overtook him and he sat down on the road to eat a bite of bread. H was only just sitting down when two poor scholars came and sat beside him. Tom gave them a bit of the cake. As they were eating Tom saw a light across the fields and inquired of them if there was a house over there.”There is said one of them” and you would get lodgings over there for the night“. They decided on going in and went across the fields. They were only a short distance in when Tom inquired of them if there was another road leading to the house and of one of the scholars said there
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Ita Baylee