Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. The Headless Coach
    once upon a time there went a very noisy fairy car supposed to be a headless coach. This car was drawn by four headless horses, driven by two headless men. To meet this coach it would be very dangerous and it was supposed to travel at the hours of twelve, one and two o'clock in the morning. If you chanced to be on their road they would make you walk after them to their destination and shoulder the corpse to the grave, If you thought it was a real funeral you may not get frightened, but if you thought it was a fairy one when you would go home you may get ill and perhaps die. One time there lived a man who was very fond of playing cards. one night he stopped out very late playing them and had to come home a lonely road. He met a hearse two horses and a man driving. He passed them
    Kitty Fennessy
    Clochdhoire, Co. an Chláir