Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Be d____d", says John "I put my hand in the wrong pocket", there and then putting his handin the other pocket and producing the reduced mount thus letting the agent see that he was not as badly off as he pretended.
    This ncident was afterwards referred to in the House of Commons, pointing out that all the tenants were not as badly off as they pretended.
  2. The Landlord of Cloghera was Captain Philip Bour MacAdams.He lived in Black Water. He was a very good man but he had a very had agent named Mr. Hosphfordand he lived in Corbally. The people did not like Mr. Hosphford but they liked Mr. MacAdams. Mr. Hosphford charged £1 per acre for the land. Many people went to him for their rent of their land to be reduced, and on one occasion one tenant went to him for an abatement. He owed some rent and the agent said to him "when you will have all your rent paid