Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. Cures for a burn
    If a person has a burn he can cure it by frying eggs and to get the oil out of them, and rub the oil onto the burn, that would cure it.
    There is also another cure, that is to get gamafic leaves and to put them onto the burn and put a cloth over the leaves, and the gamafic leaves would not stick onto the burn.
    Cures for the whooping cough
    This is a cure for the whooping cough to take out the person who has the cough to a man with a white horse and it would get cured. This is also another cure to get a ferret, and let him drink some of the milk and then to give the leavings to the sick child the milk would cure it
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    May Moloney