Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a house which was supposed to be haunted and anyone who would go into it by night would run out of it, and would get a great fright. There was a certain man who used to go by the name of Irish Paddy. He heard about this, and so he said that he would go into it, and find out what was in it. He was a great hurler, and he had always the habit of carrying his hurley with him. So he set off to the house with his hurley, and went in and shut the door an put down a good fire, and lit a light, and prepared a good supper for himself, and made himself very comfortable. He had not his supper long ready, and eaten, when down came big bones, down the chimney and he didn't get one bit frightened, but got his little hurley and hurled all the bones into the fire. Three
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Moloney