Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there lived a woman named Biddy Earley, she was a witch and she used do magic work by the power of the devil. One day two men went to Biddy to know something, as they were going along the road they were talking about her, and when they reached Scariff where she lived they went into her house, and she told them everything they said on the way. She said that she knew what they came for, and she told them that if the two of them went home together that would of them would kill the other, so she kept one of them until morning. When he went to bed that night he could not sleep with all the noise that was around the room, so he came home next morning. Another time a priest lived near her and
    Maureen Fennessy
    Clochdhoire, Co. an Chláir