Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to eat. They were always called the "Ram Eaters" after and every where they showed their faces at Land League meeetings etc, it was always thrown at them.
    About twenty years after the Famine times got bad again. The potatoes failed but they were not depending altogether on them, however they failed three years after each other and people were rendered very poor as all they had spared was gone buying food. The potatoes grew so badly that a man and his son would be digging all day and a duck would swallow all they would have dug. Another man said they were so bad you could put eleven of them in your mouth together and talk to the Lord Lieuntnant after.
    To add to their misfortunes the landlords kept pressing the rent and evictions were taking place every day. The parish committees set up under the parish priest and funds were collected and relief was sent out to the deserving . Some schools also were set up, one was John Shea’s house Erinagh another was near Blackwater cross; however people didn’t send their children to be fed to them as they were proselytisers.
    The Land League sent up after a time and all the people massed together to fight for their holdings and stop evictions. Where people would
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)